moringa treeMoringa Oleifera is a tropical tree that grows up to 5-10 meters in height. The tree was discovered in India a few thousand years ago. Currently, it also grows in South America, Africa, Oceania, and entire Asia. Ayurveda medicine uses moringa’s properties for 3000 years now. Hindu women who took care of their beauty used moringa oil to prevent wrinkles.

Moringa (also called: drumstick tree, horseradish tree, Ben oil tree, benzoil tree) is very resistant to different atmospherical conditions. It can survive dry weather and the winds. Moringa is quite cheap, fast, and easy to grow. Dried leaves contain very important nutrients. It contains all the important amino acids, fatty acids, many vitamins, and minerals. That’s why it is a very precious food for people with malnutrition.

The plant is commonly used in medicine, kitchen, and beauty. However, it is worth knowing that it is also a natural pesticide.

Moringa root’s flavor is similar to horseradish; that’s why one of its names is a horseradish tree. In medicine and kitchen, the entire plant is used: leaves, seeds, bark, root, fruits (legumes), and flowers. Young and green legumes can be prepared similarly to asparagus. The leaves can be consumed raw or lightly heated similarly to spinach. The leaves can be also used to make different infusions.

Moringa belongs to superfoods; the healthiest food in the world.

Moringa surprises everyone with its unique properties. The plant contains:

  • 25 times more Iron than spinach,
  • 17 times more Calcium than milk,
  • 15 times more Potassium than bananas,
  • 12 times more vitamin C than oranges,
  • 10 times more vitamin A than carrots,
  • 9 times more protein than yogurt.

The tree contains all the important amino acids, substances that inhibit inflammatory processes, and fatty acids such as omega -3, -6, -9. It also contains a high number of antioxidants. It can neutralize free radicals. Even more, the plant is a better source of antioxidants than açaí, berries, green tea, dark chocolate, garlic, and, red wine.

Moringa leaves contains:

  • vitamin A
  • vitamin B1 (thiamine)
  • B2 (riboflavin)
  • B3 (niacin), B-6
  • folate and ascorbic acid (vitamin C)
  • calcium
  • potassium
  • iron
  • magnesium
  • phosphorus
  • zinc

Disclaimer: Pregnant women should not consume moringa during pregnancy as it can cause contractions and miscarriages.

Moringa Oil benefits

 Moringa oil (made from the seeds) is a stable oil like olive oil; however, it is more delicate and much lighter. Moringa absorbs quite well and does not leave a greasy layer on the skin, does not clog pores. It does not become rancid; therefore, it is used as a preservative, and machine grease.

In the kitchen, cold pressed oil can be used to prepare mayonnaise. Because of its high content of monounsaturated fatty acids, it can be used to cook.  The moringa oil should be stored in a cool place, in a dark bottle. It should be used within 3 months from opening. It is one of the few oils that belong to monounsaturated fatty acids group as it is made in 74.9% of oleic acid. Oleic acid decreased the “bad” cholesterol LDL. In this way, it decreases blood pressure and prevents heart diseases. Among “good” acids, one can also find oleopalmitic acid, linoleic acid. It also contains other good substances such as vitamin A, vitamin E, antioxidants, sterols. According to the research in Nigeria, the oil regenerates liver, destroyed by the toxins. When the liver is damaged, substances such as AST and ALT are released into the blood. Their levels are increased. According to the research, Moringa oil decreases ALT and AST levels. It means that Moringa oil can be used to cure liver damages caused by some toxins such as viruses, type B hepatitis, or medications.

Moringa Oil and Beauty

Moringa oil is recommended for people with dry and mature skin. It smooths and hydrates the skin. It is soothing, regenerating, and nutritious. Also, it relaxes. You can use it on your hair and it will prevent hair loss as it strengthens hair bulbs. It also fights dandruff. You can use the oil before and after washing your hair. Before washing your hair, you can use it as a regenerating mask. Put the oil on unwashed hair and cover it with a plastic foil or a towel. Keep it on for 30 mins and then wash your hair.

Additionally, the oil used every day on the entire body, for a month, reduces stretch marks. You can see the results after two weeks. The skin is smooth, hydrated, and the stretch marks start to fade.

 

 Sources:

https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/319916.php

Agata Majcher “moringa olejodajna” 

 Kasia BrzozaKasia Brzoza

Form by (e)NeTes

Foto:  start08